Alocasia Azlanii


 

Did you know the Alocasia Azlanii is the most desired houseplant? It gives you the feeling of "love at first sight" with their captivating green leaves with a shade of purple, dark red, or black veins colors. The new leaves of this houseplant unfurl slowly. The leaves will have a waxy layer as they mature.

Here are some care routines:


Alocasia Azlanii Plant Care

Identity:

Botanical Name: Novitates bruneienses

Other names: African mask, Elephant’s ear, Jewel alocasia

Plant Type: Houseplants, Tropical Plants,

Exposure to Sunlight: Bright indirect light

Soil Type: Well-draining soil

Color: Black and Dark Red with white foliage

Water: Medium amount of water

Favorable Climate: Warm, humid environment

Preferable Fertilizer: Balance Fertilizer

Propagation: Rhizome division, Offsets, and Seeds

Toxicity Warning: Toxic

Status: Rare plants

Height: 60 cm tall (23.6 inches)

Origin: Native to subtropical Asia and Eastern Australia




Read more:


Upon arrival: The plant prefers a well-draining, aerated potting soil that can retain some water; there should be consistent soil dampness. The plant's roots need oxygen to keep them healthy. Mix the soil with perlite potting mix and some husk; it should give it just the love it needs to thrive.

Watering: Just like any other plant, Alocasia Azalanii loves water but not too much. Water sufficiently if the soil feels dry; overwatering can cause the roots to rot and cause an unhappy plant. The pot should have drainage holes for the excess water to drain and prevent root rot.

Underwatering could harm the plant. The leaves will droop and turn yellow. Reduce the amount of water you provide the plant when black or brown spots appear on the leaves. Seasons change watering habits; less water is required during winter times because of the plant's dormancy.

Light: The Alocasia Azlanii loves bright-indirect light; too much direct sunlight can damage their magnificent leaves. Placing it in a well-lit room that gets sunlight for a few hours a day will be prime.

Temperature & Humidity Requirement: The Alocasia is a tropical plant ideally grown in 65 to 75 degrees Fahrenheit (18 to 24 degrees Celsius). Although Alocasia Azlanii is resistant to most temperature changes, it does not by nature appreciate cold air. Therefore, if you want your Alocasia Azlanii to thrive and grow, keep it at about 60%. Higher humidity levels and low humidity levels will stun the growth or cause stress on the plant.

Brown patches and brown leaf sometimes edges indicate low humidity. If this happens, mist the leaves two or three times a day, make sure the soil is watered sufficiently.



Fertilizer: Alocasia is a heavy feeder, so feed once a month in the spring and summer, be careful not to overdo it, as some beginners do. Over-fertilizing can cause the plant to burn. Instead, use a 1/2 diluted balanced fertilizer for your plant to replenish the critical nutrients lacking in the soil.

Alocasia Azlanii Diseases & Common Pests: Alocasia plants are vulnerable to different kinds of pests; spider mites, mealybugs, scales, and aphids. To avoid this from happening;

Sprinkle the plant with warm soapy water, inspect the leaves when dusting the top and bottom of the leaves.

Precautions: The alocasia is highly poisonous to pets and humans and can cause death if consumed. The calcium oxalate crystals found in the plant have sharp edges that cause irritation on everything that they touch.


Overall: The Alocasia Azlonii is indeed the most desired house plant and not that easy to find.


Let us know if you have one and if you have any pro tips.



Where do you keep your Alocasia Azlonii? What tips have you learned for keeping your Alocasia Azlonii healthy?











13 views0 comments